[Japanese drawing] – Historic Print
![[Japanese drawing], 1750 — historic drawing](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/f9/f9763c4fdd2e-L.jpg)
(Originally scanned by the Library of Congress. Each image is professionally and digitally cleaned of artifacts such as color bars and extra borders prior to printing.)
Description
Few images capture their era like this historic drawing of [Japanese drawing]. The original is held by the Library of Congress, so what you hang is a true record of its time.
Choose the framed print, ready to hang the day it arrives, or the unframed print for a frame of your own. It makes a striking addition to a living room, study or office, and a thoughtful gift. Free shipping in the lower 48 states. Since 2001, Snapshots of the Past has shipped historic prints to tens of thousands of customers around the world.
[Japanese drawing]
Order a print
Thank you. Your order went through, and a receipt is on its way by email.
Secure checkout · SSL encryptedPowered by Stripe and PayPal
Free shipping in the lower 48 states. The checkout page shows the picture, size and price before you pay.
Catalogued as a view of a drawbridge in Tokyo, the city then known as Edo, this sheet is tied in its record to foreign visitors in the later nineteenth century, a period when Japan was opening to outside contact after centuries of restriction. The record gives 1750 as the date, but it also places the artist, Isoda Koryūsai, as active between 1764 and 1788, so the earlier date is probably approximate. Koryūsai was an Edo-based ukiyo-e artist known for elegant figure studies and scenes of everyday life. The record also lists a botanicals heading, which hints that the sheet may include plant studies alongside its architectural subject.
| Created / published | 1750 |
|---|---|
| Creator | Isoda Koryūsai fl. 1764-1788 artist. |
| Medium | 1 drawing. |
| Notes | Forms part of: Japanese prints and drawings (Library of Congress). Forms part of the David Murray Collection. Botanicals |
| Subjects | Drawbridges--Japan--Tokyo--1850-1900. Foreign visitors--Japan--Tokyo--1850-1900. |
| Source | Library of Congress, Japanese Fine Prints |
| Original scan | 3,683 × 5,337 px · prints to 12 × 18 in at 300 dpi |
| Reference | AMZ-SOTP-JFP-227453 |
More from the Japanese Prints collection
Snapshots of the Past helps heritage brands, museums, historians and storytellers tell stories with history: historic prints, image licensing and historical storytelling drawn from more than 25 years of research and curation.
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/60/601d0989626f-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/e8/e8070372340f-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/3d/3dbfb21a20fc-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/ad/ad3f0cf135a5-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/0d/0d08dd20ea5c-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/d1/d12703c962c9-400.webp)