[Japanese drawing] – Vintage Wall Art
![[Japanese drawing], 1750 — historic drawing](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/45/45e2fd0cd826-L.jpg)
(Originally scanned by the Library of Congress. Each image is professionally and digitally cleaned of artifacts such as color bars and extra borders prior to printing.)
Description
A window into the past: [Japanese drawing], preserved in this historic drawing. The original is held by the Library of Congress, so what you hang is a true record of its time.
The framed print arrives ready to hang; the unframed option suits custom framing. It makes a striking addition to a living room, study or office, and a thoughtful gift. Free shipping in the lower 48 states. Since 2001, Snapshots of the Past has shipped historic prints to tens of thousands of customers around the world.
[Japanese drawing]
Order a print
Thank you. Your order went through, and a receipt is on its way by email.
Secure checkout · SSL encryptedPowered by Stripe and PayPal
Free shipping in the lower 48 states. The checkout page shows the picture, size and price before you pay.
The record pairs a drawbridge in Tokyo with foreign visitors, a combination that points to the decades after Japan opened its ports in the 1850s, when Westerners began appearing in the capital. The catalog's dates don't agree: it gives 1750 for the drawing but credits Isoda Koryūsai, an artist recorded as working from 1764 to 1788, and the subject heading places the scene between 1850 and 1900, so the date should be read with caution. Koryūsai is best known for ukiyo-e prints of beauties, actors and city life, and the bridges of the capital were busy crossings where townspeople and travelers mixed. The sheet belongs to the David Murray Collection at the Library of Congress.
| Created / published | 1750 |
|---|---|
| Creator | Isoda Koryūsai fl. 1764-1788 artist. |
| Medium | 1 drawing. |
| Notes | Forms part of: Japanese prints and drawings (Library of Congress). Forms part of the David Murray Collection. |
| Subjects | Drawbridges--Japan--Tokyo--1850-1900. Foreign visitors--Japan--Tokyo--1850-1900. |
| Source | Library of Congress, Japanese Fine Prints |
| Original scan | 5,346 × 3,690 px · prints to 18 × 12 in at 300 dpi |
| Reference | AMZ-SOTP-JFP-227534 |
More from the Japanese Prints collection
Snapshots of the Past helps heritage brands, museums, historians and storytellers tell stories with history: historic prints, image licensing and historical storytelling drawn from more than 25 years of research and curation.
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/67/6792b8121885-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/9c/9c43ec9f1db2-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/54/54d4bda7dc02-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/57/57b1100d8bc8-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/54/54858f6b95f5-400.webp)
![[Japanese drawing]](https://images.jameslantos.com/img/b1/b11b231f895a-400.webp)